\ PRIVACY POLICY

1.- Privacy Policy

At ONA ELECTROEROSION, S.A.we are committed to the protection of privacy and the correct use of the personal data provided by you that we process. This policy describes how we can process such data, and the rights of users over their personal data, both when they send it to us online on this website and, where appropriate, any of its subdomains, microsites and/or mobile applications, and when they send it to us offline so that we can provide the services.

Your consent

Please read this policy carefully and make sure that you understand and agree with it, before accessing or using any of our services or providing your personal information. If you do not agree with it, do not use this website or its services or send us your data. Accessing this site, using any of its services or providing your data will be understood as a clear affirmative action by which you give us your consent (when necessary) to process your data for the purposes indicated below.

2.- Who is responsible for processing your data?

ONA ELECTROEROSION, S.A.

Postal address: C/EGUZKITZA, 1 48200 DURANGO (SPAIN) and with company tax code A-48114318

Email: ona@onaedm.com

3.- How have we obtained your data?

If you are already a customer, you will have already sent them to us, either offline or online when requesting our services, in order to maintain the contractual relationship with you.

If you have provided us with the data through this website, we collect information, for example, when you access the page, when you register as a user, complete any form that requires personal data, when you download and use any mobile application, when you log in to our services through third-party services such as Facebook or Google; or when you communicate with us directly by email.

We can process and register those uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party services, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

When you send us your personal data, you guarantee that you are able to provide this information and that the information is true, accurate and up-to-date, that it is not confidential, that it does not violate any contractual restrictions or rights of third parties and you agree not to impersonate other Users using their registration data to access the different services and/or contents of the Website.

You are responsible for keeping your data correct and up-to-date, with ONA ELECTROEROSION, S.A. not accepting any responsibility if you fail to do so.

4.- Why do we process your data?

We can process the data that you send us, as well as any other information generated during the development of the contractual, commercial or other relationship that we maintain with you, for different purposes, for example:

a) If you are a current or potential customer, to maintain contact and communication with you, manage the contractual and/or commercial relationship, including after-sales and warranty services, and the management and invoicing of services and/or products requested.

b) If you are simply a user of our website, or the sender or recipient of an email, to manage the requests you submit to us online and to maintain contact and communication with you.

c) In both cases to send you information about our activities, products and/or services (including advertising and/or commercial communications for the purposes of article 21 LSSICE 34/2002).

d) If you provide us with your CV, to contact you and manage the selection processes we carry out. In this case, completing the information in the fields marked as mandatory is essential for processing; if you do not provide that information we will not be able to consider your CV.

5.- How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep the personal data you send us, in the case of current or potential customers and suppliers, for as long as the contractual or commercial relationship is maintained and, at the end of these relationships, for as long as the interested party does not request its deletion and, even if he/she does, for the necessary periods to:

– comply with legal obligations that affect us and/or

– those provided for the limitation of any responsibilities on our part and/or

– the exercise or defence of claims arising from the relationship between the parties.

If you are simply a user of the website, we will keep them until you request their deletion and, even if requested, we will be able to keep them, limiting their processing, only for compliance with legal obligations and/or the exercise or defence of claims.

If you are a possible candidate that has sent us your CV, we will keep it until you ask us for its deletion, in order to contact you for selection processes.

6.- What is the legitimacy for processing your data?

The legal basis that gives us the legitimacy to process your data is the relationship resulting from the contract that binds us if you are a current customer/supplier, or the offer, quote, request, pre-contractual relationship of any type existing between the parties if you are a potential customer or, for example, your consent, if you have sent us a request through our website, in case you are simply a user of it, or if you have sent us your CV. You grant us that consent unequivocally when you provide your data online or offline, with the provision of that data being considered a clear affirmative act that demonstrates that consent.

The provision of the data requested is mandatory for the above-mentioned purposes; if you do not provide us with it, we cannot fulfil them.

Given the relevant and appropriate relationship that you maintain with us as a current or potential customer/supplier, user of our website…, we have a legitimate interest in processing your data so that, as part of the maintenance and management of the site, we can send you information about our activities and services, (including advertising and/or commercial communications for the purposes of art. 21 LSSICE 34/2002)

This purpose is compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data (manage our contact and communication with you and maintain the relationship that binds us) but, in any case, providing your data for the purpose that we have just mentioned, resulting from our legitimate interest, is always voluntary and your interests, rights or freedoms will always prevail over our legitimate interest, so if you request that we delete and no longer process your data for these purposes (sending us an email to that effect to ona@ona-electroerosion.com) we will do so, being able to keep the data blocked for the filing, exercise or defence of claims. Said removal does not condition the processing of your data for the rest of the purposes described.

7.- To whom can we communicate your data?

We inform you that the data you provide to us may be communicated to third parties for the fulfilment of purposes directly related to the legitimate functions of assignor and assignee, such as:

To insurance companies for the management and insurance of commercial risks.

To banks for the management of collections and payments.
To entities or organisations to which there is a legal obligation to communicate data (tax administrations…)
To client companies to which ONA ELECTROEROSION, S.A. sends workers.
In the case of candidates for employment in ONA ELECTROEROSION who have sent their CV, their data may be communicated to temporary employment agencies so that they can hire the candidate during the trial period.

International Data Transfers

We inform you that, in case of using suppliers outside the European Economic Area for the provision of auxiliary services for our activity (hosting, housing, SaaS, remote backups, IT support or maintenance services, email manager, sending of emails and email marketing, etc.) that may have access to personal data, we will choose companies adhering to the Privacy Shield agreement between the USA and the EU, which means they are obliged to comply with requirements that are equivalent to European data protection requirements. In any case, by accepting this data protection policy, you expressly and unequivocally authorise the communication of data to those companies, knowing that this means an international transfer of data to a country not belonging to the European Economic Area and giving your unequivocal consent to said transfer.

8.- What are your rights when you provide us your data?

Right of access: You may ask us what personal data we are processing, including requesting a copy of it from us.

Right of rectification: You may request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data or the completion of any incomplete data, including by means of an additional declaration.

Right of deletion (right to be forgotten): You may request the deletion of your personal data if: it is not necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw your consent, it has been unlawfully processed or for compliance with a legal obligation.

Right to limitation of processing: You may request from us the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep it to exercise or defend claims.

Right to data portability: You can ask us to return (to you or a third party indicated by you) your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

Right of opposition: You may oppose the processing of your data if said processing is based on the legitimate interest of the person responsible for the file or it is for advertising purposes.

To exercise all these rights, you can send us a written and signed request, attaching in any case a copy of your ID card, to the postal or email address indicated in section 2 of this privacy policy. In case of any change in your data, you must communicate this to the same address, with the company not accepting any responsibility if you fail to do so.

After receiving any of the above requests, we will respond within a maximum of 10 days.

You can make any complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency. If you would like more information about the rights you are able to exercise and to request models of forms for exercising rights, you can visit the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, www.agpd.es